Full List Of Winners At The City People Entertainment Awards 2016

cityP-1-405x240

Everything went down on Sunday 24th July 2016, another release of the prestigious City People Entertainment Awards. The occasion occurred at Yard 158, Oregun Ikeja, Lagos. Gbenga Adeyinka and the exquisite Mercy Aigbe-Gentry were the comperes at the showbiz occasion. A stunning number of recompenses/acknowledgment was given out.

MUSIC/SHOWBIZ

1. English Music Marketer of the Year Award

Zonal Koncept Ent.

2. Yoruba Music Marketer of the Year Award

Okiki Films and Music

3. Artiste of the Year Award (Male)

Kiss Daniel

4. Artiste of the Year Award (Female)

Simi

5. Record Label of the Year Award

YBNL

6. Rap Artiste of the Year Award

Think back

7. Best Music Producer of the Year Award

DJ Coublon

8. Best Music Video Director of the Year Award

Clarence Peters

9. Dancehall/Reggae Act of the Year Award

Patoranking

10. Famous Song of the Year Award

HarrySong – Reggae Blues

11. Most Promising Act of the Year Award

Mayorkun

12. Best Collabo of the Year Award

Humblesmith/Davido – Osinachi Remix

14. Nite Club of the Year Award

Bits of gossip Nite Club

15. Best Juju Artiste In Diaspora Award

Mr Solek

16. Male Islamic Artiste of the Year Award

Saheed Ifearaye (Gbemisoke)

17. Female Islamic Artiste of the Year Award

Rukayat Gawat

18. Gospel Artiste of the Year Award

Honest Edwards

19. Best Music Band of the Year Award

Shuga Band

20. Best Fuji Musician of the Year Award

Obesere

21. Station With Best Showbiz Content Award

City FM

22. Radio Station With Best Indigenous Showbiz Content Award

Faaji Fm

23. Music Channel of the Year Award

SoundCity

24. Nearby Station With Best Music Content Award

ONTV

25. Online TV of the Year Award

Goldmyne TV

26. On Air Personality of the Year Award (Male)

Manny

27. On Air Personality of the Year Award (Female)

Lolo 1

28. VJ of the Year Award

Nancy Isime

29. DJ of the Year Award (Male)

DJ Spinall

30. DJ of the Year Award (Female)

DJ Lambo

31. Comic of the Year Award

Kenny Blaq

32. Vlogger of the Year Award

Yomi Black

33. Indigenous Artiste of the Year Award

Little Doctor

34. RnB Artist of the Year Award

Praiz

35. Pop Artiste of the Year Award

Korede Bello

36. Rap Album of the Year Award

ILLBliss – Powerful

37. Collection of the Year Award

Falz – Stories That Touch

38. Artiste Manager of the Year Award

Kamal Ajiboye

39. New kid on the block of the Year Award

T-Me

40. Best New Act of the Year Award

Koker

MOVIE (ENGLISH)

1. Best Actor of the Year Award (English)

OC Ukeje

2. Best Actress of the Year Award (English)

Thelma Okoduwa Ojiji

3. Face of Nollywood Award (English)

Ruler Nwokoye

4. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (English)

Fredrick Leonard

5. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (English)

Kiki Omeili

6. Disclosure of the Year Award (English)

Olumide Oworu

7. Most Promising Actor of the Year Award (English)

Emmanuel Ikubese

8. Most Promising Actress of the Year Award (English)

Predetermination Etiko

9. Best Movie of the Year Award (English)

Surulere

10. Best Movie Producer of the Year Award (English)

Elegance Edwin Okon

11. Best Movie Marketer of the Year Award (English)

Ruler Iyke Olisa

12. Evergreen Movie Marketer of the Year Award (English)

Bar. Norbert Ajaegbu

13. Motion picture Director of the Year Award (English)

Mildred Okwo

14. Comic Actor of the Year Award (English)

Eniola Badmus

15. Best TV Series of the Year Award (English)

Taste Of Love

MOVIE (YORUBA)

1. Best Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Lateef Adedimeji

2. Best Actress of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Kemi Afolabi

3. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Sunkanmi Omobolanle

4. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Tayo Sobola

5. Best Movie of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Ayeloja (Sharafadeen Olabode)

6. Best Movie Producer of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Yomi Fabiyi

7. Best Movie Marketer of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Epsalum

8. Evergreen Yoruba Movie Marketer of the Year Award

Olasco Films

9. Motion picture Director of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Seun Olaiya

10. Most Promising Actress of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Yetunde Bakare

11. Most Promising Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Kolade Oyewande

12. Comic Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Rib Akorede (Okunu)

13. Yoruba Movie Personality of the Year Award

Muyiwa Ademola

14. Disclosure of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Tomiwa Alajogun

MOVIE (KANNYWOOD)

1. Best Actor of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Yakubu Mohammed

2. Best Actress of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Nafisa Abdullahi

3. Face of Kannywood Award

Rahama Sadau

4. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Ibrahim Daddy

5. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Uumma Shehu

6. Best Movie of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Gwaska

7. Best Director of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Hassan Giggs

8. Most Promising Act of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Hannatu Bashir

9. Best Producer of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Sani Sule Katsina

10. Best Film Production House Award (Kannywood)

Custom Time Multimedia

11. Best Hausa Music Video of the Year Award

Soyayya/Danhausawa

12. Best Hausa Pop Artiste of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Morell

13. Best Hausa Entertainment Program on TV Award

Royco Mai-Dandano/DMN

MOVIE /MUSIC (GHANA)

1. Best Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)

Straight to the point Artus

2. Best Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)

Yvonne Okoro

3. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)

Jose Tolbert

4. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)

Kafui Danku

5. Best Entertainment Company of the Year Award (Ghana)

Fabulousness Africa

6. Best Showbiz-Friendly Company of the Year Award (Ghana)

Euro Star Limousines

7. Face of Ghana Movies Award

Umar Krupp

8. Best Movie of the Year Award (Ghana)

Amakye and Dede

9. Most blazing Ghanaian Actress In Nollywood

Ella Mensah

10. Best Movie Director of the Year Award (Ghana)

Kofi Asamoah

11. Most Promising Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)

Fella Makaful

12. Best New Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)

Victoria Michaels

13. Best Indigenous Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)

Kojo Nkansah a.k.a Lilwin

14. Best Indigenous Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)

Emelia Brobbey

15. Ghana Musician of the Year Award (Male)

Shatta Wale

16. Ghana Musician of the Year Award (Female)

Wiyaala

17. Channel with Best Showbiz Content Award (Ghana)

GhOne

18. Radio Station With Best Showbiz Content Award (Ghana)

Live FM

19. Television Hostess of the Year Award (Ghana)

Gladys Osei-Wiredu

20. Showbiz Blogger/Online Writer of the Year Award (Ghana)

Eugene Osafo Nkansah – Nkonkonsa.com

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.