AFRIMMA Awards 2016 Nominations List

nominees-720x719-405x240

The African Muzik Magazine Awards AFRIMMA has today divulged the chosen people list for the third version of the greatest African music grants in Diaspora. Taking after the exceptional achievement of the first and second releases, AFRIMMA 2014 and AFRIMMA 2015 separately; suspicion and desires have hit the rooftop during the current year’s version set to hold in Dallas onOctober fifteenth, 2016.

Some of Africa’s huge hitters and the most great names on the African music scene in the past schedule year earned a notice in exceedingly focused classifications. Wizkid, Flavor, Davido, Sarkodie, Aka are joined by new confronts like Falz, Mr. Eazi, Locko and Bisa Kdei on the AFRIMMA 2016 Nominees list. Likewise without precedent for the historical backdrop of AFRIMMA, North African music and Caribbean music have been perceived with classifications.

Observing African music and legacy , the third version of the yearly African Muzik Magazine Awards AFRIMMA guarantees to be another celebration of African music and the candidates list has set off the monstrous commencement to 10/15/16. Begin Voting at www.afrimma.com and Get your tickets at http://www.afrimma.com/

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria

Bisa Kdei – Ghana

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Olamide – Nigeria

Flavor – Nigeria

Carlou D – Senegal

Davido – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana

Vivian Chidid – Senegal

Mz Vee – Ghana

Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast

Adiouza – Senegal

Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa

Swirl Kenzo – Uganda

Jewel Platnumz – Tanzania

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Jose Chameleon – Uganda

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Dynamq – South Sudan

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Ester Aweke – Ethiopia

Tsedenia Gebremarkos (Ethiopia)

Linah (Tanzania)

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Magasco – Cameroon

Ferre Golla – DRC

C4 Pedro – Angola

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Kyaku Kadaff – Angola

Franko – Cameroon

Fabregas – Republic of Congo

Best Female Central Africa

Anna Joyce – Angola

Laurette La Perle – Congo

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon

Chikune – Namibia

Daphne – Cameroon

Rennis – Cameroon

Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa

Otherwise known as – South Africa

Dark Coffee – South Africa

The Dogg – Namibia

Vee Mampeezy – Botswana

Dj Bongz – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Casper Nyomvest-South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Zonke – South Africa

Miss Lira – South Africa

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Lizha James – Mozambique

Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana

Busiswa – South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Chawki – Morocco

Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt

Douzi – Morocco

Saad Lamjareed – Morocco

Khaled – Algeria

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco

Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco

Angham – Egypt

Sandy – Egypt

Amal Maher – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Radio and Weasel – Uganda

Os Moikanos – Angola

Section – Nigeria

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2bee’s – Ghana

Bana C4 – Congo

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro (Angola)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Maitre Gims – (Congo)

Tinie Tempah – Nigeria

MHD – Senegal

Ayo Jay – Nigeria

STL – (Kenya)

Rotimi (Nigeria )

Best Gospel

Candid Edwards – Nigeria

Uche Agu – Nigeria

Willy Paul – Kenya

SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

Icha Kavons – Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

Sinach-Nigeria

Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Reekado Banks-Nigeria

Blend – Tanzania

Falz – Nigeria

Locko-Cameroon

Nathi – South Africa

Kofi Kinaata – Ghana

Humblesmith – Nigeria

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Guardian – (South Africa)

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Patrick Elis-Nigeria

Mysta Adrenalyne – Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Phamous Films – Ghana

Savy Filmz – Uganda

Best Dj Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria

Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya

Dj Cndo – South Africa

Dj Neptune – Nigeria

Dj Malvado Jnr – Angola

Dj Shiru – Uganda

Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

Dj Labastille – Cameroon

Best African Dj USA

Dj Tunes – Nigeria

Dj Amin – Ethiopia

Dozzy Ross – Nigeria

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

Dj Akua – Ghana

Dj Fully Focus – Kenya

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Flavor – Champion (Nigeria)

Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae (Kenya/Tanzania)

Bisa Kdei – Brother (Ghana)

Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love Kenya/Tanzania

Stanley Enow ft Aka and Locko – Bounce (Cameroon/South Africa)

Phyno ft Olamide – Fada

Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic ( Nigeria )

Music Producer of The Year

Youthful John – Nigeria

Masterkraft – Nigeria

Dr Fizol – Uganda

Kaywa – Ghana

Visita – Kenya

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Dj Coublon – Nigeria

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

Ezinne CEO – Nigeria

Brenda Derry – Cameroon

Sherri Silver – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Swirl Wizzy – Uganda

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Roxy Roberts –

Best Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria

Olamide – Nigeria

Otherwise known as – South Africa

Sarkodie – Ghana

Casper Nyovest – South Africa

Ruler Kaka Sungura – Kenya

Octopizzo – Kenya

Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration

Reggea Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi

At long last by MasterKraft , Flavor and Sarkodie

Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight – Ghana

Jewel Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby

Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez

Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I adore You

J Martins ft Youssour Ndour – Time is Now

Tune of The Year

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae

Franko – Coller La Petite

Reggea Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide

Bisa Kdei – Mansa

Tekno – Duro

Kiss Daniel – Mama

Phyno ft Olamide – Fada

Precious stone Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Craftsman of The Year

Flavor (Nigeria)

Precious stone Platnumz ( Tanzania)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Otherwise known as (South Africa)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Sauti Sol – Kenya

C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Mc Norman Ganja – Uganda

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year

Morgan Heritage

Alaine

Machel Montano

Sean Paul

Konshens

Occupied Signal

Tarrus Riley

Olatunji

 

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.